The 23rd IEEE International Symposium on Local and Metropolitan Area Networks
12-14 June 2017 – Osaka, Japan

Program

Program

Program at a Glance

Time Table


Download this table as a PDF file.

Schedule

Day 1: Monday, June 12

Local Registration

Time: 8:30 – 18:00
Place: 7F

Opening

Time: 9:30-9:45
Room: Saji Keizo Memorial Hall (10F)

Keynote #1

Time: 9:45-10:45
Room: Saji Keizo Memorial Hall (10F)

Smart Usage of Wake-up Radio and Energy Harvesting for Long Lasting IoT Systems
Stefano Basagni (Northeastern University, USA)
Abstract: We will explore the impact of recent technologies on the performance of wireless networked systems that enable the Internet of Things (IoT). Specifically, we describe advances in wake-up radio technology with semantic addressing capabilities and its usage to obtain very short packet delivery delays and up to five orders of magnitude energy savings, resulting in lifetimes that are decades longer than those obtained with standard energy-conserving methods (e.g., duty cycling).
We will then illustrate how combining energy harvesting from different sources (e.g., solar and wind) with wake-up radios enables perennial networked systems with performance similar to that of systems with battery-operated nodes.

Session 1: Mobile and Edge Computing

Time: 11:15 -12:30
Room: 703
Session Chair: TBD

Edge Computing for Situational Awareness
Mahadev Satyanarayanan (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
Adaptive Schedulers for Deadline-Constrained Content Upload from Mobile Multihomed Vehicles
Ali Safari Khatouni (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Marco G Ajmone Marsan (Politecnico di Torino & IMDEA Networks, Italy); Marco Mellia (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Reza Rejaie (University of Oregon, USA)
Black Ice! Using Information Centric Networks for Timely Vehicular Safety Information Dissemination
Jiachen Chen (WINLAB, Rutgers University, USA); Mohammad Jahanian and K. K. Ramakrishnan (University of California, Riverside, USA)

Lunch

Time: 12:30 – 13:30

Session 2: Next Generation Cellular Networks

Time: 13:30 – 15:10
Room: 703
Session Chair: TBD

Overlaying and Slicing for IoT Era based on Internet’s End-to-End Discipline
Hiroshi Esaki and Ryo Nakamura (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
Maximizing Minimum Throughput Enhances Cell Association in Heterogeneous Networks
Takashi Mangoe, Yuki Koizumi and Toru Hasegawa (Osaka University, Japan)
A Proven MIMO capable TDD/FDD Frequency Converter enabling Cognitive Features for LTE transceivers
Moritz Schrey and Tilman Sinning (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Gabor Varga (RWTH Aachen, Germany); Arun Ashok (Huawei Technologies, Belgium); Iyappan Subbiah and Stefan Heinen (RWTH Aachen, Germany)
Relaying in Access Network with Correlated and Non-Identical Fading
Xian Liu (University of Arkansas at Little Rock, USA)

Break

Time: 15:10 – 15:30

Session 3: Datacenter Networks

Time: 15:30 – 17:10
Room: 703
Session Chair: TBD

TARMan: Topology-Aware Reliability Management for Softwarized Network Systems (could go into software-defined category)
Haymanot Gebre-Amlak (University of Missouri-Kansas City, USA); Goutham Banala and Sejun Song (University of Missouri Kansas City, USA); Baek-Young Choi (University of Missouri – Kansas City, USA); Taesang Choi (Electronic and Telecommunications Research Institute, Korea); Henry Zhu (Cisco, USA)
Network Aware VM Load Balancing in Cloud Data Centers Using SDN
Mykola Tsygankov and Chien Chen (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
Implementing advanced network functions for datacenters with stateful programmable data planes
Marco Bonola (University of Rome "Tor Vergata", Italy); Roberto Bifulco (NEC Laboratories Europe, Germany); Luca Petrucci (CNIT, Italy); Salvatore Pontarelli (National Inter-University Consortium for Telecommunications (CNIT), Italy); Angelo Tulumello (CNIT, Italy); Giuseppe Bianchi (University of Rome "Tor Vergata", Italy)
Application of Information Centric Networking to NoSQL Databases: the Spatio-Temporal use case
Andrea Detti (University of Rome "Tor Vergata", Italy); Michele Orrù and Riccardo Paolillo (Università di Roma Tor Vergata, Italy); Giulio Rossi and Pierpaolo Loreti (University of Rome "Tor Vergata", Italy); Lorenzo Bracciale (University of Roma "Tor Vergata", Italy); Nicola Blefari-Melazzi (University of Rome "Tor Vergata", Italy)

Demo/Poster #1 Lightning Talk

Time: 17:10 – 17:38
Room: 703
Session Chair: TBD

Break

Time: 17:38 – 18:00

Demo/Poster #1

Time: 18:00 – 20:00
Room: 301

Demo

COG: Overlay network functions assisting COnnected next Generation society systems
Naoki Higo (Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corp., Japan); Yoshiko Sueda (NTT, Japan); Arata Koike (Tokyo Kasei Universitry, Japan)
An Implementation of a Rule-Based Distributed Video Processing System
Tomoya Kawakami (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan); Satoru Matsumoto (Osaka University, Japan); Yoshimasa Ishi (Osaka University, Japan); Tomoki Yoshihisa (Osaka University, Japan); Yuuichi Teranishi (NICT & Osaka University, Japan)
Demo: Dynamic Adaptive Streaming over NDN using Explicit Congestion Feedback
Kazuaki Ueda (KDDI Research, Inc., Japan); Dinh Nguyen (KDDI Research, Japan); Michio Miyamoto (Kozo Keikaku Engineering Inc., Japan); Shin-ichi Aikawa (Kozo Keikaku Engineering Inc., Japan); Yoshiaki Yoshida (Kozo Keikaku Engineering Inc., Japan); Atsushi Tagami (KDDI Research, Inc., Japan)
Demo: implementing advanced network functions with stateful programmable data planes
Marco Bonola (University of Rome "Tor Vergata", Italy); Roberto Bifulco (NEC Laboratories Europe, Germany); Luca Petrucci (CNIT, Italy); Salvatore Pontarelli (National Inter-University Consortium for Telecommunications (CNIT), Italy); Angelo Tulumello (CNIT, Italy); Giuseppe Bianchi (University of Rome "Tor Vergata", Italy)
Demonstration of OpenGeoBase: the ICN NoSQL spatio-temporal database
Michele Orrù (Università di Roma Tor Vergata, Italy); Riccardo Paolillo (Università di Roma Tor Vergata, Italy); Andrea Detti (University of Rome "Tor Vergata", Italy); Giulio Rossi (University of Rome "Tor Vergata", Italy); Nicola Blefari-Melazzi (University of Rome "Tor Vergata", Italy)

Poster

Secrecy Effects of the Rayleigh-Hoyt and Hoyt-Rayleigh Fading Channels in Ground-Satellite Communications
Xian Liu (University of Arkansas at Little Rock, USA)
Survivable Routing Problem in EONs with FIPP p-Cycles Protection
Der-Rong Din (National ChangHua University of Education, Taiwan)
SDN based Operator Assisted Offloading Platform for Multi-Controller 5G Networks
Madhusanka Liyanage (University of Oulu, Finland); Mahesh Dananjaya (University of Moratuwa & Paraqum Technologies (pvt) Ltd, Sri Lanka); Jude Okwuibe (University of Oulu, Finland); Mika E Ylianttila (University of Oulu & Centre for Wireless Communications, Finland)
Synchronization on Hybrid Transmit-Only Nodes for Slight Modified IEEE 802.15.4 Wireless Sensor Networks
Chi-Ming Wong (Jinwen University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)
Implementing a Heavy Hitter Detection on the NetFPGA OpenFlow Switch
Theophilus Wellem (Chung Yuan Christian University, Taiwan); Yukuen Lai (Chung-Yuan Christian University, Taiwan); Chung-Hsiang Cheng, Yung-Chuan Liao, Li-Ting Chen and Chao-Yuan Huang (Chung Yuan Christian University, Taiwan)
Quick NAT: High Performance NAT System on Commodity Platforms
Junfeng Li, Dan Li, Yukai Huang, Yang Cheng and Ruilin Ling (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Analysis of Area-to-area Cascading Failure Rate for Telecommunications Networks
Soshi Iwaori and Masahiro Hayashi (Tokyo City University, Japan)
Method for Detecting Low-Rate Attacks on basis of Burst-State Duration using Quick Packet Matching Function
Yuuhei Hayashi, Jia Zhen, Satoshi Nishiyama and Akira Misawa (NTT, Japan)
A New Approximation Method to Evaluate System Reliability
Yuki Kobayashi and Masahiro Hayashi (Tokyo City University, Japan)

Day 2: Tuesday, June 13

Local Registration

Time: 8:30 – 14:00
Place: 7F

Session 4: Software Defined Networks

Time: 8:30 – 10:10
Room: 703
Session Chair: TBD

SeSAMe: Software Defined Smart Home Alert Management System for Smart Communities
Rohit Abhishek (University of Missouri-Kansas City, USA); Shuai Zhao (MediaTek USA & University of Missouri-Kansas City, USA); David Tipper (University of Pittsburgh, USA); Deep Medhi (University of Missouri-Kansas City, USA)
A reactive resource defragmentation method for virtual links mapping in software-defined networks
Armel Francklin Simo Tegueu (CNRS/LAAS – University of Toulouse, France); Slim Abdellatif (CNRS/LAAS & Université de Toulouse, INSA, LAAS, France); Thierry Villemur (, France); Pascal Berthou (CNRS/LAAS – Université de Toulouse, France)
Software Defined Monitoring (SDM) for 5G Mobile Backhual Networks
Madhusanka Liyanage, Jude Okwuibe and Ijaz Ahmad (University of Oulu, Finland); Mika E Ylianttila (University of Oulu & Centre for Wireless Communications, Finland); Oscar López (NEXTEL, Spain); Mikel Uriarte (Nextel S.A., Spain); Edgardo Montes de Oca (Montimage, France)
DEMU: A DPDK-based Network Latency Emulator
Shuhei Aketa (Ritsumeikan University, Japan); Takahiro Hirofuchi (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan); Ryousei Takano (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Japan)

Poster #2 Lightning Talk

Time: 10:10 – 10:38
Room: 703
Session Chair: TBD

Break

Time: 10:38 – 11:00

Poster #2

Time: 11:00 – 13:00
Room: 301

SDN-Based Dynamic Multipath Forwarding for Inter-Data Center Networking
Yao-Chun Wang (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Ying-Dar Lin (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Guey-Yun Chang (National Central University, Taiwan)
Access Control for Secure Distributed Data Structures in Distributed Hash Tables
Raed Al-Aaridhi (University of Duesseldorf, Germany); Kalman Graffi (Heinrich Heine University Düsseldorf, Germany); Ahmet Yüksektepe (University of Duesseldorf, Germany)
Multi-level Reliability Architecture for Network Slicing in Metro Networks
Takuya Tojo (NTT Corporation, Japan); Tatsuya Matsukawa (NTT Service Integration Laboratories, Japan); Shingo Okada (NTT Network Technology Laboratories, Japan); Seisuke Arai (Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation, Japan); Seisho Yasukawa (NTT, Japan)
D-STREAMON: from middlebox to distributed NFV framework for network monitoring
Pier Luigi Ventre (University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy); Alberto Caponi (University of Rome "Tor Vergata" & CNIT, Italy); Giuseppe Siracusano and Davide Palmisano (University of Rome "Tor Vergata", Italy); Stefano Salsano (University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy); Marco Bonola and Giuseppe Bianchi (University of Rome "Tor Vergata", Italy)
Resource Sharing Architecture for Multi-Datacenter Environment in OXC based Networks
Seisuke Arai (Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation, Japan); Takuya Tojo (NTT Corporation, Japan); Shingo Okada (NTT Network Technology Laboratories, Japan); Seisho Yasukawa (NTT, Japan)
Reliability Evaluation of Fabric Architecture as a Replacement for Router in Carrier Network
Shingo Okada (NTT Network Technology Laboratories, Japan); Tatsuya Matsukawa (NTT Service Integration Laboratories, Japan); Takuya Tojo (NTT Corporation, Japan); Seisuke Arai (Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation, Japan); Seisho Yasukawa (NTT, Japan)
Affordable delay based quality selection for HTTP adaptive video streaming
Stefania Colonnese (Università La Sapienza di Roma, Italy); Francesca Cuomo (University of Rome Sapienza, Italy); Konstantin Miller (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Vincenzo Sapio (University of Rome Sapienza, Italy); Adam Wolisz (TUB, Germany)
Estimation of Appropriate Transmission Rate via a IEEE 802.11 Wireless LAN Based on WebQoE
Maya Tabuchi and Yoshihiro Ito (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)
Traffic Engineering in Hybrid Network: SDN-based Segment Routing Approach
Renascence Prapty (Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology, Bangladesh)
The Switchboard Optimization Problem and Heuristics for Cut-Through Networking
Marat Zhanikeev (Tokyo University of Science, Japan)
Expected Capacity Guaranteed Routing Method based on Failure Probability of Links
Shu Sekigawa (Keio University, Japan); Eiji Oki (Kyoto University, Japan); Takehiro Sato, Satoru Okamoto and Naoaki Yamanaka (Keio University, Japan)
Cache retention time change method to reduce address resolution response time in wide area layer 2 network
Kodai Yarita, Yusuke Nakajima, Akira Yamashita, Jun Matsumoto, Satoru Okamoto and Naoaki Yamanaka (Keio University, Japan)
Improving Resiliency Against DDoS Attacks by SDN and Multipath Orchestration of VNF Services
Onur Alparslan (Osaka University, Japan); Onur Gunes and Sinan Y Hanay (TED University, Turkey); Shin’ichi Arakawa and Masayuki Murata (Osaka University, Japan)
Optical Wireless Transmission in Metropolitan Area with Strong Turbulence
Xian Liu (University of Arkansas at Little Rock, USA)

Lunch

Time: 12:30 – 14:00

Excursion

Time: 14:00 – 19:00

Banquet

Time: 19:00 – 21:00

Day 3: Wednesday, June 14

Local Registration

Time: 8:30 – 14:00
Place: 7F

Session 5: Wireless and Sensor Networks

Time: 9:00 – 10:40
Room: 703
Session Chair: TBD

Compact IEEE 802.22-based Radio Equipment Enabling Easy Installation for Regional Area Network System using TV White-spaces
Takeshi Matsumura (Kyoto University & National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT), Japan); Hiroki Ueno, Keiichi Mizutani and Hiroshi Harada (Kyoto University, Japan)
Deep Analysis of Invalid Handoffs in WLANs Based on Network-Client Collaborative Framework
Xiaokang Sang, Qian Wu and Hewu Li (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
STDMA Scheduling for WLANs and WPANs with Non-Uniform Traffic Demand
Lella Rajya Lakshmi and Biplab Sikdar (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Reliable Hopping Sequence Design for Highly Interfered Wireless Sensor Networks
Samuele Zoppi (Technische Universität München, Germany); Halit Murat Gürsu and Mikhail Vilgelm (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Wolfgang Kellerer (Technische Universität München, Germany)

Break

Time: 10:40 – 11:00

Keynote #2

Time: 11:00 – 12:00
Room: Saji Keizo Memorial Hall (10F)

An SDN/SDI-based Open Testbed for Future IoT and Smart Cities
Yuuichi Teranishi (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT), Japan)
Abstract: NICT (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology) operates nation-wide IoT and networking testbeds built on SDN and SDI technologies in Japan. As one of these testbeds, an SDN/SDI-based open distributed cloud testbed called JOSE have been in operation since 2014, providing functionalities and infrastructures required to build IoT services. The testbed is a kind of edge computing environment that consists of distributed cloud data centers and provides a service platform which can accommodate multiple IoT services that require sensor networks, storage resources, and computation resources. This keynote will explore the concepts, base technologies of JOSE and introduce related research projects, field trial projects for IoT/Smart Cities, and future directions.

Lunch

Time: 12:00 – 13:00

Session 6: Internet of Things and Mobility

Time: 13:00 – 14:15
Room: 703
Session Chair: TBD

muMQ: A Lightweight and Scalable MQTT Broker
Wiriyang Pipatsakulroj and Vasaka Visoottiviseth (Mahidol University, Thailand); Ryousei Takano (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Japan)
Towards an IoT-based Water Quality Monitoring System with Brokerless Pub/Sub Architecture
Alif Akbar Pranata (Kumoh National Institute of Technology, Korea & Institut Teknologi Kalimantan, Indonesia); Jae Min Lee and Dong Seong Kim (Kumoh National Institute of Technology, Korea)
Reducing Mobility Management Signaling for Automotive Users in LTE Advanced
Elena Grigoreva, Jianghua Xu and Wolfgang Kellerer (Technische Universität München, Germany)

Break

Time: 14:15 – 14:40

Session 7: Scheduling, Topology, and Routing

Time: 14:40 – 16:20
Room: 703
Session Chair: TBD

Towards Approximate Fair Bandwidth Sharing via Dynamic Priority Queuing
Carmelo Cascone (Politecnico di Milano & Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal, Italy); Nicola Bonelli (University of Pisa, Italy); Antonio Capone (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
Designing Interconnected Networks for Improving Robustness and Efficiency
Masaya Murakami and Daichi Kominami (Osaka University, Japan); Kenji Leibnitz (NICT & Osaka University, Japan)
Layer-5 Temporally-Spliced Path for Efficient Disruption Tolerant Networking
Daiki Mitake, Kunitake Kaneko and Fumio Teraoka (Keio University, Japan)
On the Impact of Indirect WAN Routing on Geo-Replicated Storage
Raziel Carvajal Gomez (University of Neuchatel, Switzerland); Eduard Luchian (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca & UCLABS, Romania); Iustin-Alexandru Ivanciu, Adrian Taut and Virgil Dobrota (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania); Etienne Riviere (University of Neuchatel, Switzerland)

Break

Time: 16:20 – 16:40

Session 8: Energy Efficient Networks

Time: 16:40 – 17:55
Room: 703
Session Chair: TBD

Demand Response Minimizing the Impact on the Consumers’ Utility Considering Forecast Error on Renewable Energy Resource
Yuya Taniguchi, Ryo Kutsuzawa, Akira Yamashita, Jun Matsumoto and Naoaki Yamanaka (Keio University, Japan)
Green Routing using Renewable Energy for IP Networks
Seng-Kyoun Jo (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Young Min Kim (ETRI, Korea); Lin Wang (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Jussi Kangasharju (University of Helsinki, Finland); Max Muehlhaeuser (Technical University Darmstadt, Germany)
HOLST:Architecture design of energy-efficient data center network based on ultra high-speed optical switch
Masayuki Hirono (University of Keio, Japan); Takehiro Sato, Jun Matsumoto, Satoru Okamoto and Naoaki Yamanaka (Keio University, Japan)

Closing

Time: 17:55 – 18:15
Room: 703